Privacy & Cookie Policy (EN)

This privacy policy explains the ways in which we process personal data. Moreover, it includes important information regarding your rights and our obligations. The policy is divided into the following sections:

  1. Who are we?
  2. Whose personal data do we collect and how do we collect this data?
    a. How do we collect your personal data, what personal data do we collect and why do we collect this data?
    b. With whom do we share data?
    c. How long do we store your personal data?
  3. How do we protect your personal data?
  4. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Occasionally, we may need to change this Privacy Policy. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy is available on our website.

1) Who are we?

This is the privacy policy of B&S HTG B.V., headquartered in Delfzijl (the Netherlands). You can contact us via telephone (+31 (0) 596 – 635 100) or e-mail (info@bs-htg.com).

B&S HTG B.V. is a leading international distributor (b2b) of Liquors and Health & Beauty. B&S HTG B.V. is a European subsidiary of B&S International B.V., an international wholesaler and distributor of fast-moving consumer goods across a range of markets. B&S International B.V. is a multi-national company, headquartered in the Netherlands.  

In the context and performance of our activities, we collect, hold, disclose and/or otherwise process personal data. Consistent with the applicable privacy and data protection legislation – more specifically, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – B&S International B.V.  and the subsidiary of B&S who you interact (hereinafter: we, us) qualify as the controllers with respect to the processing of your personal data.

2) Whose personal data do we collect and how do we collect this data?

What is relevant to you will depend on the relation you have with us. To this end, this Privacy Policy is structured in a layered way which enables you to read only what is relevant to your situation.

  • If you are a (business) client of us, please refer to section 2.1 of this Privacy Policy.
  • If you have placed an online order, please refer to section 2.2 of this Privacy Policy.
  • If you have made a purchase in one of our stores, please refer to section 2.3 of this Privacy Policy.
  • If you want to apply or have applied for a job vacancy, please refer to section 2.4 of this Privacy Policy.
  • If you visit one of our events, please refer to section 2.5 of this Privacy Policy.
  • If you visit us at one of our premises, please refer to section 2.6 of this Privacy Policy.
  • If you are a visitor of our website, please refer to section 2.7 of this Privacy Policy.
  • If you email or otherwise contact us, please refer to section 2.8 of this Privacy Policy.

2.1) You are a (business) client

a. How do we collect your personal data, what personal data do we collect and why do we collect this data?

Depending on how you interact with us, we process your personal data. We may collect information about you:

  • directly from you;
  • from other sources (such as the Chamber of Commerce (Kamer van Koophandel, KvK)).

In the context of starting our business relationship, we may process the following personal data:

1.
Personal data: Initials, first and last name, signature, location, telephone number (business), email address (business), fax number (business), payment details, company details, authorized representatives, Ultimate Beneficial Owner details, ID details, position, excerpts of registers (public or not), VAT registration certificate, excerpts.
Purposes: To register and identify new business relations, to conclude contracts, to contact you, to deal with potential complaints and disputes and to establish, defend and exercise our (legal) position.

2.
Personal data:
Excerpts of registers (public or not), authorized representative.
Purposes: To verify whether you are authorized to represent our client.

We have several legal basis for the processing of your personal data. The processing may be necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and/or necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

In the context of concluding an agreement with you, we may process the following personal data:

3.
Personal data: Initials, first and last name, signature, location, telephone number (business), email address (business), fax number (business), payment details, company details, authorized representatives, position, excerpts of registers (public or not), ordered products.
Purposes: To draft and conclude a contract, to send you our invoices, to contact you, to render our services to you, to deal with possible complaints and disputes, for business continuity purposes, and to establish, defend and exercise our (legal) position.

We process these data as it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

In case of statutory (tax) obligations we may need to retain information based on the law of the country where you purchased one of our products. We may also need to retain your personal data in case where there is a legal claim for which the data is necessary.

b) With whom do we share this personal data?

In the context of the purposes as listed above, we may share your personal data with our subsidiaries, debt-collection agencies, law firms, notary firms, relevant (tax) authorities within the EU, parcel delivery services and other third parties, where this is required for the purposes as set out above or where these third parties assist us in this respect. They process your data strictly according to our instructions, and handle and store your data with a high level of security.

c) How long do we store your personal data?

Your personal data will only be stored as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes we provided under section a).

Under specific circumstances, we must retain your data for a longer period of time, inter alia when we are under a legal obligation to retain your data or when the data are needed for the defence of a legal claim.

2.2) You have placed an online order

a) How do we collect your personal data, what personal data do we collect and why do we collect this data?

Depending on how you order a product from us, we process your personal data. We may collect this information directly from you.

When you place an online order, we may process the following personal data:

1.
Personal data: 
First and last name, initials, email address (private and/or business), telephone number (private and/or business), fax number, (private and/or business).
Purposes: To enable you to log into your account, to enable you to make an account, to conclude the online order, to contact you, to render our services to you, to deal with possible complaints and disputes, to establish, defend and exercise our (legal) position.

2.
Personal data:
Payment details, order details, order number.
Purposes: To conclude the online order, to render our services to you, to deal with possible complaints and disputes, to establish, defend and exercise our (legal) position.

We process these data as it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

When you place an order for delivery we also collect the following data:

3.
Personal data: 
First and last name, initials, address (business and/or private), email address (business and/or private), telephone number (business and/or private).
Purposes: To correctly address the delivery, to contact you about the delivery, to render our services to you, to deal with possible complaints and disputes, and to establish, defend and exercise our (legal) position.

We process these data as it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

When you request a return or a refund, we may process the following personal data:

4.
Personal data: 
First and last name, initials, address (business and/or private), email address (business and/or private), telephone number (business and/or private), payment details, order details.
Purposes: To contact you about the return/refund, to enable the return/refund, to render our services to you, to deal with possible complaints and disputes, and to establish, defend and exercise our (legal) position.

We process these data as it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

In case of statutory (tax) obligations we may need to retain information based on the law of the country where you purchased one of our products. We may also need to retain your personal data in case where there is a legal claim for which the data is necessary.

b) With whom do we share this personal data?

In the context of the purposes as listed above, we may share your personal data with our subsidiaries, debt-collection agencies, law firms, notary firms, relevant (tax) authorities within the EU, parcel delivery services and other third parties, where this is required for the purposes as set out above or where these third parties assist us in this respect. They process your data strictly according to our instructions, and handle and store your data with a high level of security.

c) How long do we store your personal data?

Your personal data will only be stored as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes we provided under section a).

Under specific circumstances, we must retain your data for a longer period of time, inter alia when we are under a legal obligation to retain your data or when the data are needed for the defence of a legal claim.

2.3) You have made a purchase in one of our stores

a) How do we collect your personal data, what personal data do we collect and why do we collect this data?

Depending on how you purchase a product from us, we process your personal data. We may collect this information directly from you.

When you make a purchase, we may process the following personal data:

1.
Personal data:
Payment details, signature.
Purposes: To render our services to you, to enable payment, to deal with possible complaints and disputes, and to establish, defend and exercise our (legal) position.

We process these data in order to comply with our legal obligations or because it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

When you apply for a return or request a reparation, we may process the following personal data:

2.
Personal data: 
First and last name, initials, address (business and/or private), email address (business and/or private), telephone number (business and/or private), payment details, purchase details, signature.
Purposes: To contact you about the return or the reparation, to enable the return or the reparation, to render our services to you, to deal with possible complaints and disputes, and to establish, defend and exercise our (legal) position.

We process these data in order to comply with our legal obligations or because it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

In case of statutory (tax) obligations we may need to retain information based on the law of the country where you purchased one of our products. We may also need to retain your personal data in case where there is a legal claim for which the data is necessary.

b) With whom do we share this personal data?

In the context of the purposes as listed above, we may share your personal data with our subsidiaries, debt-collection agencies, law firms, notary firms, relevant (tax) authorities within the EU, parcel delivery services and other third parties, where this is required for the purposes as set out above or where these third parties assist us in this respect. They process your data strictly according to our instructions, and handle and store your data with a high level of security.

c) How long do we store your personal data?

Your personal data will only be stored as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes we provided under section a).

Under specific circumstances, we must retain your data for a longer period of time, inter alia when we are under a legal obligation to retain your data or when the data are needed for the defence of a legal claim.

2.4) You want to apply or have applied for a job

a) How do we collect your personal data, what personal data do we collect and why do we collect this data?

Depending on how you apply for a job at one of our locations, we process your personal data. We may collect information about you:

  • directly from you (through your motivation letter and CV);
  • from third parties (such as employment agencies);
  • from other sources (such as social media platforms).

When you apply for a job, we may process the following personal data:

1.
Personal data: 
Initials, first and last name, date of birth, email address, (mobile) telephone number, address.
Purposes: To identify and correctly address you, to deal with possible complaints and to comply with agreements we have with employment agencies.

2.
Personal data: Curriculum vitae and motivation letter (which may include: education, competences, professional working experience, languages and other data which may be necessary to determine your suitability), screening results, preferred location.
Purposes: To assess your suitability for the position, to determine whether you meet the relevant requirements, to deal with possible complaints and to comply with agreements we have with employment agencies.

 3.
Personal data: Photograph.
Doeleinden: To identify you.

We process these personal data in order to take steps at the request of a data subject prior to entering into a contract.

We may also need to retain your personal data in case where there is a legal claim for which the data is necessary.

b) With whom do we share this personal data?

In the context of the purposes as listed above, we may share your personal data with our subsidiaries, debt-collection agencies, law firms, notary firms, relevant (tax) authorities within the EU and other third parties, where this is required for the purposes as set out above or where these third parties assist us in this respect. They process your data strictly according to our instructions, and handle and store your data with a high level of security.

c) How long do we store your personal data?

If you have applied for a job at B&S International or one of its subsidiaries and you have been hired, your personal data will be added to your employee file and retained for seven years after you leave us/the company. If your application has been rejected, your personal data will be retained for a period of four weeks after our decision, unless you have indicated that the data may be kept for a longer period of time. In that case, we will retain your data for one year.

2.5) You visit one of our events

a) How do we collect your personal data, what personal data do we collect and why do we collect this data?

Depending on how you register for one of our events, we may process your personal data. We may collect this information directly from you.

When you visit one of our events, we may process the following personal data:

1.
Personal data: 
Initials, first and last name, address (private), email address, telephone number, date of birth.
Purposes: To identify and correctly address you and to contact you.

2.
Personal data:
Curriculum Vitae.
Purposes: To assess your suitability for a position, to determine whether you meet the relevant requirements.

3.
Personal data:
Photograph.
Purposes: To identify you.

4.
Personal data:
Payment details.
Purposes: To enable payment (where applicable).

5.
Personal data:
Footage of the event.
PurposesTo promote the event.

We process these personal data with your consent or because the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest to properly administer your event attendance.

b) With whom do we share this personal data?

In the context of the purposes as listed above, we may share your personal data with our subsidiaries. They process your data strictly according to our instructions, and handle and store your data with a high level of security.

 c) How long do we store your personal data?

Your personal data will only be stored as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes we provided under section a).

Under specific circumstances, we must retain your data for a longer period of time, inter alia when we are under a legal obligation to retain your data or when the data are needed for the defence of a legal claim.

2.6) You are a visitor of one of our premises

a) How do we collect your personal data, what personal data do we collect and why do we collect this data?

Depending on what premise you visit, we process your personal data. We may collect information about you:

  • directly from you;
  • from third parties (such as security services);

If you (want to) visit one of our premises (such as our offices, warehouses or stores), please note that we make use of CCTV on most of our premises. This means that if you visit us, you may appear on our CCTV footage. We monitor this camera footage on a regular basis and can access the camera footage if we have a reason to believe that certain irregularities have taken place.

When you visit one of our premises, we may process the following personal data:

1.
Personal data:
Camera footage.
Purposes: To ensure that only authorized persons enter our premises, to protect our business (interests), properties and employees and to be able to investigate and handle irregularities and to establish, defend and exercise our (legal) position.

2.
Personal data: Initials, first and last name, function, telephone number, email address, signature.
Purposes: To identify and register you, to ensure that only authorized persons enter our warehouses and offices, to protect our business (interests), properties and employees, to be able to investigate and handle irregularities and to establish, defend and exercise our (legal) position.

We process these data because it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

b) With whom do we share this personal data?

In the context of the purposes as listed above, we may share your personal data with our subsidiaries, debt-collection agencies, law firms, notary firms, relevant (tax) authorities within the EU and other third parties, where this is required for the purposes as set out above or where these third parties assist us in this respect. They process your data strictly according to our instructions, and handle and store your data with a high level of security.

c) How long do we store your personal data?

Your personal data will only be stored as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes we provided under section a). The camera footage is automatically overwritten after thirty days.

Under specific circumstances, we must retain your data for a longer period of time, inter alia when we are under a legal obligation to retain your data or when the data are needed for the defence of a legal claim.

2.7) You are a visitor of our website

If you visit our website, we may collect personal data from you through cookies. Cookies are small packets of information placed on your browser when you visit a website or use a social network with your computer (or other device). Cookies can contain personal data. In principle, we only place technical/functional cookies and anonymised analytical cookies on our websites.

Technical/functional cookies
Technical/functional cookies ensure that our website runs smoothly. These cookies take care of the base functions of the website. Without them, the website does not work properly.

Our website places the following technical/functional cookies:

1.
Naam: cookie_consen
Provider: HTG
Doeleinde: Checks if user accepted cookies
Duur: 1 year
Type: Functional

Analytical cookies
Analytical cookies gather information about the behaviour of website visitors. The data processed by these cookies is anonymised, unless you have consented otherwise.

Our website places the following analytical cookies:

1.
Naam: _ga
Provider: Google Analytics
Doeleinde: Used to distinguish users.
Duur: 2 years
Type: Analytical

2.
Naam: _ga
Provider: Google Analytics
Doeleinde: Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.
Duur: 1 minute
Type: Analytical

3.
Naam: _gid
Provider: Google Analytics
Doeleinde: Used to distinguish users.
Duur: 24 hours
Type: Analytical

2.8) You e-mail or otherwise contact us

a) How do we collect your personal data, what personal data do we collect and why do we collect this data?

Depending on how you contact us, we will process your personal data. This may include your first and last name, your e-mail address, your telephone number or the content of your email.

We use this information in order to answer you or to provide you with information. Where relevant, we may use this correspondence in legal proceedings and in view thereof be shared with counterparties and courts.

b) With whom do we share this personal data?

In the context of the purposes as listed above, we may share your personal data with our subsidiaries, debt-collection agencies, law firms, notary firms, relevant (tax) authorities within the EU, parcel delivery services and other third parties, where this is required for the purposes as set out above or where these third parties assist us in this respect. They process your data strictly according to our instructions, and handle and store your data with a high level of security.

c) How long do we store your personal data?

Your personal data will only be stored as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes we provided under section a).

Under specific circumstances, we must retain your data for a longer period of time, inter alia when we are under a legal obligation to retain your data or when the data are needed for the defence of a legal claim.

3) How do we protect your personal data?

We have taken technical, organizational and administrative measures to ensure that your data will not be damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to any third party without your permission. These measures include the use of: firewalls, authentication passwords, and restricted access to your data for a select group of employees. Above that we have adopted and implemented the B&S ICT Security Policy.

We periodically review these security measures regarding the processing of your data.

4) What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

When we process your personal data, you may:

  • ask us for information about the processing of this data;
  • request access to this personal data;
  • request rectification or erasure of your personal data;
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  • transmit this personal data to another organization;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • withdraw this consent at any time, if we process your data based on consent;
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If you request us to remove your personal data, this can mean we cannot provide you with all of our services any longer. Under certain circumstances, we are allowed to refuse such a request. For example when the processing of your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or when we are required to retain data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

In case of any questions or requests regarding your rights, this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data by us, please contact us via:

Legal Department

privacy@bs-international.nl

You can find the contact details of the Dutch supervisory authority on:

www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl